This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

Who are we?

We are Wow Interiors Yorkshire. Our trading address is Unit 1 Tickhill Enterprise Park, Bawtry Road, Tickhill, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN11 9EX. You can contact us by post at the above address or by email at dataprotection@hcsupplies.co.uk

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

How we use your information

 

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

There are four types of cookies that we use on our website and we have provided a simple explanation of each below:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to allow you to use our website and for the website to work correctly. An example of this is to enable you to add products to your basket or free samples to your sample request form. Without this type of cookie the website would not function.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website or visit various other pages on the site. These cookies enhance the functionality of our websites. An example of this would be showing you products that you have recently viewed on our site to help you find these products easily again.

Performance Cookies

These cookies are although are not strictly necessary for the function of our website, it provides us with information about our site such as how effective our adverts are, they help us to discover errors with our website and also to help us improve the user experience of our site to ensure that the site is easy to navigate and not over complicated.

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are cookies that are used to deliver relevant advertisements to you based on your interests. Third parties websites such as social media websites, advertising networks or website traffic analytic services may use cookies on our website.

How to control the use of cookies

Cookie settings can be controlled on your browser settings. This allows you to block either some or all cookies. We have provided four helpful links on how this can be done. Please also note that mobile phone users may have to use the instruction manual for their handset to find details on how to do this.

Further information regarding cookies as well as instructions on how to adjust browser settings can also be found at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by us within the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be logged on a third-party secure CRM system which is currently securely hosted by Amazon Web Services.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years(+/- 30 days), after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

 

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone numbers, email address and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law as well as to help us run anti-fraud checks to help prevent fraud.

Your information is stored on our website which is securely hosted in the U.K. Your information will also be passed to a third-party payment processor who securely hosts some of their services from the USA. We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for 7 years or longer if required by law.

 

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in USA. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

 

When you request a free sample

When you request a free product sample, we ask for your name, email address, telephone number (which is optional) and your postal address.

We use this information to see what you have requested and provide the sample. We may also email you after your sample has been sent to follow up on your interest in our products and services as well as an invitation to leave a review for the service you received. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the U.K.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for up to two years(+/- 30 days) after you requested your sample, after which it is deleted.

 

When you submit a review about us

When you submit a review about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party reviews system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA) although does use servers based within the USA. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time. If the review is hosted by a third party company, we will be able to provide contact information for this company in order for you to have your review removed.

 

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.